Mid-Island Y JCC Poetry Series

As founder and director of the Mid-Island Y JCC Poetry Series, since 1996 (sponsored by the NY State Council on the Arts), I have tried to feature a wide variety of wonderful poets (examples–Harvey Shapiro, Colette Inez, Molly Peacock, Cornelius Eady, Diane Wakowski, Marie Ponsot, Louis Simpson, Stephen Stepanchev, Norman Friedman, David Axelrod, Charles Fishman, Maxwell Wheat, George Wallace, Patti Tana, Vince Clemente, Barry Wallenstein, Angelo Vergas, Stanley Barkan, Michele Cooper,  Grace Schulman, many others). After discussing the writing style of the of the feature with the audience and the feature reading, there is an open mic for members of the audience, with many acclaimed and talented poets. There is an annual poetry contest for children, teens , and adults, with certificates for all and cash prizes for adults and teens. In June, there is a gala reading by all those who received honorable mention and place awards. Many of the winners have gone on to distinguished writing careers.The readings are held on one Sunday per month, October-June, at 2pm

Mid-Island Y JCC

45 Manetto Hill Road

Plainview, NY 11803

(516) 822 3535 x359

www.miyjcc.org

Director: Gayl Teller

Open Mike, Refreshments, $3 Donation

Join us for a memorable and stimulating evening with some very talented people!

All welcome!




 

October 21, 2018 Mankh (Walter Harris)

November 18, 2018 Carmen Bugan

December 16, 2018 Sharon Anderson

January 13, 2019 Jared Harel

February 10, 2019 Anna Di Bella

March 17, 2019 Denis Gray

April 14, 2019 Mentors & Mentees

Poets Laureate Project of Gladys Henderson, Peter Dugan

May 19, 2019 Joan Higuchi Tribute

June 2, 2019 Poetry Awards: Readings by Honorable Mentions

and Award Winners–Children, Teens Adults

 

These events are funded in part by Poets & Writers , Inc. with public funds from the NY State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the NY State Legislature


***SPECIAL EVENT***

          Was Held

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

“LUCK OF THE LAUREATES”

A historic reading of 7 LI Poets Laureate

David Axelrod

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Tammy Nuzzo-Morgan

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Linda Opyr

           Nassau County Poet Laureate

Ed Stever

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Gayl Teller

           Nassau County Poet Laureate

George Wallace

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Maxwell Corydon Wheat

           Nassau County Poet Laureate

   




Mid-Island Y JCC Poetry Contest Judge–Gayl Tell
er

 ADULTS: $5 PER POEM (MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO MID-ISLAND Y JCC). CASH PRIZES.

TEENS: NO FEE

CHILDREN: NO FEE

 INCLUDE NAME, ADDRESS, PHONE, E-MAIL. TEENS AND CHILDREN INCLUDE AGE.

 MAIL TO:

POETRY CONTEST

MID-ISLAND Y JCC

45 MANETTO HILL ROAD

PLAINVIEW, NY 11803

 DEADLINE:

MAY 17, 2019

 

AWARDS AND READING:
JUNE 2, 2019, 1-3 PM

 

Mid-Island Y 2019 Poetry Winners
Adults:
1st Place-
2nd Place-
3rd Place-
4th Place-
5th Place

 

Adults Honorable Mention

Teens:
1st Place–
2nd Place-
3rd Place–

 
Teens Honorable Mention:
 
Children:
1st Place–
2nd Place–
3rd Place–


Children Honorable Mention

Mid-Island Y JCC 2011 Poetry Contest Winners

Judged by Gayl Teller–

Adults


First Place–Ria Meade

Second Place–Ed Stever

Third Place–Joan Higuchi & Sasha Ettinger

Fourth Place–Robert Harrison, Gloria Murray, & Judy Turek






Teens

First Place–Kelsey Weymouth-Little

Second Place–Tiara Carter

Third Place–Jaclyn Onufrey

Fourth Place–Bryanna Bardsley



Children

First Place–Matthew Schroh

Second Place–Meaghan Obergh

Third Place–Katherine Parente

Fourth Place–Michael Bock



2010 Winners


Adults


First Place–Gladys Henderson

Second Place–Paula Camacho

Third Place–Muriel Harris Weinstein

Fourth Place–Lisa James

Fifth Place–Marilyn Goldstein

Sixth Place–Lloyd Abrams


Adults — Honorable Mention


Monica Andermann, Sybil Bank, Lynn Cooper, Lillian Gordon,

Sylvia Harnick, Patrice Hasbrook, Joan Higuchi, Vicki Iorio,

Beverly Kotch, Patty Lane, Maria Manobianco, Gloria Murray,

George Northrup, Joan Vullo Obergh, Ellen Pickus, Lois Raiken,

Narges Rothermel, Joan Schaefer, Harriet Slaughter, Judy Turek


Teens


First Place–Jeena Moss

Second Place–Maureen Gavin

Third Place–Allison Shindler

Fourth Place–Emily Brandsdorfer

Fifth Place–Olivio Grillo


Teens–Honorable Mention

Grace Albert, Claire Halligan, Shannon O’Neil, Justine Re,

Ariel Sobel, Rebecca Sobel, William Stieglitz, Danielle Tralongo



Children — Poems of Distinction

Ashley Friedman, Kaitlyn Friedman, Meaghan Obergh