Mid-Island Y JCC Poetry Series

As founder and director of the Mid-Island Y JCC Poetry Series, since 1996 (sponsored by the NY State Council on the Arts), I have tried to feature a wide variety of wonderful poets (examples--Harvey Shapiro, Colette Inez, Molly Peacock, Cornelius Eady, Diane Wakowski, Marie Ponsot, Louis Simpson, Stephen Stepanchev, Norman Friedman, David Axelrod, Charles Fishman, Maxwell Wheat, George Wallace, Patti Tana, Vince Clemente, Barry Wallenstein, Angelo Vergas, Stanley Barkan, Michele Cooper,  Grace Schulman, many others). After discussing the writing style of the of the feature with the audience and the feature reading, there is an open mic for members of the audience, with many acclaimed and talented poets. There is an annual poetry contest for children, teens , and adults, with certificates for all and cash prizes for adults and teens. In June, there is a gala reading by all those who received honorable mention and place awards. Many of the winners have gone on to distinguished writing careers.

The readings are held on one Sunday per month, October-June, at 2pm

Mid-Island Y JCC

45 Manetto Hill Road

Plainview, NY 11803

(516) 822 3535 x335

www.miyjcc.org

Director: Gayl Teller

Open Mike, Refreshments, $3 Donation

Join us for a memorable and stimulating evening with some very talented people!

All welcome!

Mid-Island Y JCC 2016-17

Poetry Reading Series

October 22, 2017

ALYSSA LAPPEN

 

November 19, 2017

LAURELS LI POETS LAUREATE

 

December 17, 2017

DOREEN SPUNGIN

 

January 21, 2018

KAREN SCHULTE

 

February 25, 2018

EDMUND MILLER

 

March 25, 2018

VEILS, HALOS & SHACKLES POETS & EDITORS CHARLES FISHMAN, SMITA SAHAY

 

April 22, 2018

GEORGE WALLACE 

 

May 20, 2018

ANTHONY DIMATTEO

 

June 3, 2018

Poetry Contest Winners:

Children, Teens, Adults

ALL HONORABLE MENTIONS

AND WINNERS READ

 

***SPECIAL EVENT***

          Was Held

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

"LUCK OF THE LAUREATES"

A historic reading of 7 LI Poets Laureate

David Axelrod

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Tammy Nuzzo-Morgan

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Linda Opyr

           Nassau County Poet Laureate

Ed Stever

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Gayl Teller

           Nassau County Poet Laureate

George Wallace

           Suffolk County Poet Laureate

Maxwell Corydon Wheat

           Nassau County Poet Laureate

  



Mid-Island Y JCC Poetry Contest

Judge--Gayl Teller

 

ADULTS: $5 PER POEM (MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO MID-ISLAND Y JCC). CASH PRIZES.

TEENS: NO FEE

CHILDREN: NO FEE

 

INCLUDE NAME, ADDRESS, PHONE, E-MAIL. TEENS AND CHILDREN INCLUDE AGE.

 

MAIL TO:

POETRY CONTEST

MID-ISLAND Y JCC

45 MANETTO HILL ROAD

PLAINVIEW, NY 11803

 

DEADLINE:  MAY 13

 

AWARDS AND READING: JUNE 2, 2018,  2PM

 

Mid-Island Y 2017 Poetry Winners

Adults:

1st Place--SARAH ACTON

2nd Place--M.A. DENNIS

3rd Place--SYBIL BANK

4th Place--SHARON ANDERSON

5th Place--JANE CONNELLY

 

Adults Honorable Mention:

LLOYD ABRAMS, ANNE PETERSON BUTLER, PAULA CAMACHO, SHARON DOCKWEILER, VALERIE GRIGGS, 

MIKE HERTZ, JOAN HIGUCHI, ANNE HOSANSKY, MARVIN ILLMAN, NURIT ISRAELI, JOSEPH JABLONSKI,

ANNIE KARPENSTEIN, LOIS KIPNIS, MARIA MANOBIANCO, RIA MEADE, GEORGE NORTHRUP,

JOAN VULLO OBERGH, LESLIE PIETERS, LENA SAWYER, TERRY SIMON, DOREEN SPUNGIN, 

BARBARA SUTER, JUDY TUREK, MARGARETTE WAHL, SANDY WICKER  

 

Teens:

1st Place--AVIVA ORT

2nd Place--JOHNNY SULLIVAN

3rd Place--DYLAN SALTZMAN

4th Place--MEAGHAN OBERGH

 

 Teens Honorable Mention:

JUSTIN CURRY, JOELLE GALATAN, JOSEPH GIAMMARINO, ANNA GLASMAN, SIMON GOLDSTEIN,

JACOB KAMINSKI, DAWSON MCAVOY, KAELYN ROLOSON

 

Children:

1st Place--MAGGIE STOLBERG

2nd Place--STEFIONNA BLOODGOOD

3rd Place--AUSTIN BAILEY

 

Children Honorable Mention:

REAGAN RYDER, JOSHUA STEWART 

 

 

Mid-Island Y JCC 2011 Poetry Contest Winners

Judged by Gayl Teller--

Adults

First Place--Ria Meade

Second Place--Ed Stever

Third Place--Joan Higuchi & Sasha Ettinger

Fourth Place--Robert Harrison, Gloria Murray, & Judy Turek

 

Teens

First Place--Kelsey Weymouth-Little

Second Place--Tiara Carter

Third Place--Jaclyn Onufrey

Fourth Place--Bryanna Bardsley


Children

First Place--Matthew Schroh

Second Place--Meaghan Obergh

Third Place--Katherine Parente

Fourth Place--Michael Bock


 

 

 

2010 Winners       Adults

First Place--Gladys Henderson

Second Place--Paula Camacho

Third Place--Muriel Harris Weinstein

Fourth Place--Lisa James

Fifth Place--Marilyn Goldstein

Sixth Place--Lloyd Abrams

 

Adults--Honorable Mention

Monica Andermann, Sybil Bank, Lynn Cooper, Lillian Gordon,

Sylvia Harnick, Patrice Hasbrook, Joan Higuchi, Vicki Iorio,

Beverly Kotch, Patty Lane, Maria Manobianco, Gloria Murray,

George Northrup, Joan Vullo Obergh, Ellen Pickus, Lois Raiken,

Narges Rothermel, Joan Schaefer, Harriet Slaughter, Judy Turek

 

Teens

First Place--Jeena Moss

Second Place--Maureen Gavin

Third Place--Allison Shindler

Fourth Place--Emily Brandsdorfer

Fifth Place--Olivio Grillo

 

Teens--Honorable Mention

Grace Albert, Claire Halligan, Shannon O'Neil, Justine Re,

Ariel Sobel, Rebecca Sobel, William Stieglitz, Danielle Tralongo

 

Children--Poems of Distinction

Ashley Friedman, Kaitlyn Friedman, Meaghan Obergh










 




 


 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 


 

               


Intellectual Property © 2009 Gayl Teller